Our highly trained, courteous English speaking staff is waiting to take your call. Whatever time it takes to assist you, thats the time you will receive. We are here to help you.
In Tashkent now 12:24

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  • >
  • >
  • Following in the footsteps of Ibn Battuta

Following in the footsteps of Ibn Battuta
Comprehencive historical journey in Uzbekistan

Following in the footsteps of Ibn Battuta Duration: 14 days, 13 nights
Kind of route: airway, train and motor coach tour
Season: March November, 2015
Accommodation: Single/Double in hotels and in Yurts
Tel.: (+998 93) 500 35 68
Tour itinerary: Tashkent Nukus Ayaz-Kala Yurt Camp Khiva Bukhara Shakhrisabz Termez Denau Samarkand Tashkent

Travel in Uzbekistan. Tour package consists of a combination of historical, architectural, cultural and natural components.

We have the pleasure of offering you an adventure tour back into history to see Central Asia through the eyes of the well-known Arabian traveler, Ibn Battuta, who was the Arab equivalent of Marco Polo. He visited areas that are now parts of Central Asia and Uzbekistan, including such cities as Urgench, Bukhara, Samarkand and Termez, in the 14 century (1333).

More about Ibn Battuta >>>

Tour itinerary: Tashkent Nukus Ayaz-Kala Yurt Camp Khiva Bukhara Shakhrisabz Termez Denau Samarkand Tashkent

Day 1 (Sat): Tashkent

Option 1: 06:50 am arrive from Istanbul. Flight No. TK368. Transfer to hotel and immediate check-in. Rest after long flight.

Option 2: 08:05 am arrive from London. Flight No. HY202. Transfer to hotel and immediate check-in. Rest after long flight.

Option 3: 07:30 am arrive from Paris. Flight No. HY252. Transfer to hotel and immediate check-in. Rest after long flight.

13:00-14:00 Lunch.
14:00-19:00 Excursion.
19:00-20:00 Dinner. Overnight in Tashkent.

 

Excursion in Tashkent:

Day 2 (Sun): Tashkent – Nukus

07:00-08:00 Breakfast.
08:00-12:00 Excursion. Check-out from hotel till 12:00.
12:00-13:00 Lunch.
13:00-16:00 Excursion.
16:00 Transfer to the Domestic Airport to take evening flight to Nukus leaving at 17:40 (the time of flight can vary).
20:25 Arrive in Nukus. Transfer to hotel. Dinner. Overnight in Nukus.

 

Excursion in Tashkent:

Day 3 (Mon): Nukus

07:00-08:00 Breakfast.
08:00-12:00 Excursion.
12:00-13:00 Lunch.
13:00-16:00 Excursion.
16:00-19:00 Free time.
19:00-20:00 Dinner. Overnight in Nukus.

 

Excursion in Nukus:

  • Museum of Art named after Savitskiy (1966);
  • Mizdahkan – An Islamic complex in Hojeli village (15km.) (4th century B.C);
  • Gyarur-Kala;
  • Gyarur Mausoleum Mazlumkhan Sulgu (14th c.);
  • Mausoleum of Shamun Nabig (12-13th c.);
  • Madrassah Halika Erjep (9-13th c.);
  • Old town ‘Ali Belgisiz(without name)’ (16-17th c).

Day 4 (Tue): Nukus – Ayaz-Kala Yurt Camp

07:00-08:00 Breakfast.
08:00-11:00 Drive to Ayaz Kala Yurt Camp (170 km, 3 hrs.).
11:00-13:00 Accommodation in Yurt camp. Lunch.
13:00-16:00 Excursion.
16:00-19:00 Free time.
19:00-20:00 Dinner. Overnight in Ayaz Kala Yurt Camp.

 

Excursion in Ellikkala Region:

Day 5 (Wed): Ayaz Kala Yurt Camp – Khiva

07:00-08:00 Breakfast.
08:00-09:30 Drive to Khiva (95 km, 1,5 hrs).
09:30-13:00 Arrive in Khiva. Excursion.
13:00-14:00 Lunch.
14:00-19:00 Check-in hotel. Free time.
19:00-20:00 Dinner. Overnight in Khiva.

 

Excursion in Ichan Kala, Khiva:

Day 6 (Thu): Khiva – Bukhara

07:00-08:00 Breakfast.
08:00 Drive to Bukhara (480 km, 10-12 hrs).
13:00-14:00 Lunch in the desert (lunch-boxes).
19:00 Arrive in Khiva. Check-in hotel.
19:30-20:30 Dinner. Overnight in Khiva.

Day 7 (Fri): Bukhara

08:00-09:00 Breakfast.
09:00-13:00 Excursion.
13:00-14:00 Lunch.
14:00-19:00 Continue excursion of Bukhara.
19:00-20:00 Dinner. Overnight in Bukhara.

 

Excursion in Bukhara:

Day 8 (Sat): Bukhara

08:00-09:00 Breakfast.
09:00-13:00 Excursion.
13:00-14:00 Lunch.
14:00-15:00 Continue excursion of Bukhara.
15:00-19:00 Free time.
19:00-20:00 Dinner. Overnight in Bukhara.

 

Excursion within and outside Bukhara:

Day 9 (Sun): Bukhara – Shakhrisabz - Termez

07:00-08:00 Breakfast.
08:00-12:00 Drive to Shakhrisabz* (295 km, 5 hrs).

12:00-13:00 Lunch.

13:00-16:00 Excursion.

16:00-20:00 Continue drive to Termez (287 km, 4 hrs). Upon arrival check-in hotel.

20:00-21:00 Dinner. Overnight in Termez.

 

Excursion in Shakhrisabz:

  • Ruins of Ak-Saray Palace (14-15th cc.);
  • Dor-ut Saodat complex: Khazrati Imam Mosque (14th c.), Jahongir mausoleum (14th c.);
  • Dor-ut Tillavat complex: Gumbazi-Seiidan, Kok Gumbaz Mosque (Blue Dome) (15th c.).

* At the moment renovation works are held in Shakhrisabz till the end of 2015. The excavating machines are working there, so the places of visit can be mud or dust.

Day 10 (Mon): Termez

07:00-09:00 Breakfast.

09:00-13:00 Excursion.

13:00-14:00 Lunch.

14:00-18:00 Excursion.

18:00-19:00 Dinner. Overnight in Termez.

 

Excursion within and outside Termez:

Day 11 (Tue): Termez – Denau – Samarkand

06:00-07:00 Breakfast.
07:00-10:00 Check-out and continue excursion.
10:00-10:40 Drive to Denau city (30 km, 40 min). Excursion.
12:00-13:00 Lunch.
14:00-15:00 Continue excursion.
15:00-19:00 Drive to Samarkand (385 km, 5-6 hrs). Check-in hotel and have some rest.
19:00-20:00 Dinner. Overnight in Samarkand.

 

Excursion within and outside Termez:

Day 12 (Wed): Samarkand

07:00-08:00 Breakfast.
08:00-12:00 Excursion.
12:00-13:00 Lunch.
13:00-17:00 Continue excursion.
17:00-19:00 Free time.
19:00-20:00 Dinner. Overnight in Samarkand.

 

Excursion in Samarkand:

Day 13 (Thu): Samarkand – Tashkent

07:00-08:00 Breakfast.
08:00-12:00 Morning is free. Check-out hotel by 12:00.
12:00-13:00 Lunch.
13:00-16:00 Excursion out of Samarkand.
16:00 Transfer to the train station to take speed-train “Afrosiyob” to Tashkent leaving at 17:00.
19:30 Arrive in Tashkent. Transfer to the hotel. Accommodation, dinner and overnight in Tashkent.

 

Excursion out of Samarkand city:

Day 14 (Fri): Tashkent

Option 1: 04:00 am transfer to the Airport. Depart to Istanbul by TK369 at 06:50 am.

Option 2: Free morning. Lunch. Check-out by 12:00. At 13:30 transfer to the Airport. Depart to London by HY201 at 16:30.

Option 3: Free morning. Lunch. Check-out by 12:00. At 12:00 transfer to the Airport. Depart to Paris by HY251 at 15:05.

Pages you already visited:
  • Following in the footsteps of Ibn Battuta
  • More useful links:
  • Conference halls in Uzbekistan >>>
  • Virtual Tour to Uzbekistan >>>
  • Uzbekistan: myths and reality >>>
  • Tours to Uzbekistan. Spend your holidays in Uzbekistan >>>
  • Uzbekistan hotels. Choose the best hotels for your travel in Uzbekistan >>>
  • VIP Accomodation in Tashkent region   >>>
  • Uzbekistan restaurants with special discounts >>>
  • Rent a car with driver in Uzbekistan >>>
  • Useful information about Uzbekistan >>>
  • Cities & places of Uzbekistan >>>
  • Historical & architectural monuments of Uzbekistan >>>
  • Learn the Uzbek language by using our phrase book >>>



  • About Company  |  Contact Us  |  Careers  |  Newsroom
    OrexCA.com 2003-2017. All rights reserved
    Created by OrexCA.com creative group
    License 037-04, Certification 010064
    ISO 9001:2008 certified
    Terms of use

    Our contacts:
    E-mail: info@OrexCA.com
    Moscow: +7 (495) 108-04-32
    Tashkent: (+998 71) 200-96-00
    Fax: (+998 71) 230-96-55
    Address: 142/1, Mukimiy str., Tashkent
    Road map